• Upload
[…] Relatedly, no one supposes that such lawyers arebarred from advancing a viable argument in favor of the constitutionality of afederal statute merely because the lawyer personally concludes that the federalstatute is unconstitutional. Private lawyers routinely and properly oppose the

40. Our argument against the duty to defend at the federal level turned on the unique attributesof the President and not on the federal oath of support. See Devins & Prakash, supra note 9,at 521-22.

41. See, e.g., N.Y CONST. art. XIII, § 1 (as required by N.Y, JUD. LAw S 466 (McKinney 196o))("I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States.... ); CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 6067 (West 1939) ("Every person on his admission shall