Embed Size (px)
[…] of first impression.7 The court held that even though the underlying malpractice claim
1 Id. See a/so McGill v. Ling, 801 N.E.2d 678, 682 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (stating failure to file acomplaint within the statute of limitations warrants summary judgment).12 Lockridge, 60 N.E. 3d at 251. The Children were under the age of six in July 2011, and stillunder the age of eight at the time the complaint was filed. Id. A minor less than six years of agehas until their eighth birthday to file a medical malpractice claim. IND. CODE § 34-18-7-1 (1998).13 Lockidge, 60 N.E. 3d at 251. See aso IND. CODE § 34-18-2-22 (1998). The statute defines apatient as "an individual who receives or should have received health care from a health careprovider . . . and includes a person having a claim of any kind, whether derivative or otherwise, asa result of alleged malpractice." Id. It also defines derivative claims as including "the claim of aparent or parents, guardian, trustee, child. . . ." Id.14 Lockridge, 60 N.E.3d at 251.1s Id. at 252. See Williams v. Tharp, 914 N.E.2d 756, 761 (Ind. 2009) (quoting T.R. 56(C))