Embed Size (px)
[…] 49, 122 P.2d 772 (1942). Oborny met her burden to make a prima facie showing that the

purported codicil was a valid testamentary instrument because the evidence noted above

from Dr. Cook, Steve Little, Kathy Little, Joe Jeter, and Oborny's handwriting expert

showed both Field's capacity and due execution of the purported codicil.

We note FHSU's argument that Oborny did not meet her burden to show "due

execution" of that document because she failed to show the genuineness of Field's

signature on it. We acknowledge that K.S.A. 59-2224, which governs the probate of a

will, could reasonably be interpreted in that manner because it states that the court "may

admit proof of the handwriting of the testator" to prove the "due execution of the will."

"On the hearing of a petition for the probate of a will . . . the testimony of at least two of

the subscribing witnesses shall be taken in person, by affidavit or by deposition. [If the

court does not] waive the requirement of such testimony . . . the court may admit the

testimony of other witnesses to prove the capacity of the testator . . . and the due

execution of the will . . . and, as evidence of such execution, may admit proof of the

handwriting of the testator . . . and of the subscribing witnesses." K.S.A. 59-2224.

But the Kansas Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to mean that once the

proponent shows a will has been executed in accordance with the formalities required by