1 Gene Forte fILE iE 0 COw 2 20 II JU 27 AM 9: 13
[…] instructed the clerks of the Merced Superior Court to no longer accept phone calls or

facsimile messages from Forte. See Exhibit 15.

35. On May 24, 2011, Judge Mark Bacciarini informed Forte in a pre-trial hearing that the

Merced Superior Court bench had recused itself from the cases of CRLOO 1412 and

CRL003409 and that a judge from another county would be assigned to these cases. This

makes it the third case of Forte's that Judge Hansen is recused from. See Declaration of

Forte, Item #47-48.

III. ARGUMENT

Code of Civil Procedure §1219(a) allows imprisonment, i.e., "when the contempt consists of

the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, he or she may be

imprisoned until he or she has performed it ... " for contempt as Forte cited in his memorandum of

Forte v. Bates, CV001307 9 Challenge For Cause Against Judge Hansen

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

points and authorities, (see Exhibit 4, page 6:21-25).