• Upload
[…] that degree of ordinary business care and prudence which reasonable taxpayers would16

exercise under like circumstances; . . . inaction by taxpayers where action is required;17

. . . [or] inadvertence, indifference, thoughtlessness, carelessness, erroneous belief or18

inattention.” 3.1.11.10 NMAC (01/15/2001). 19

20

{26} Section 7-1-69 and the Department’s regulations also describe circumstances1

where a taxpayer may be found to not be negligent in failing to file personal income2

taxes. Specifically, Section 7-1-69(B) provides that “[n]o penalty shall be assessed3

against a taxpayer if the failure to pay an amount of tax when due results from a4

mistake of law made in good faith and on reasonable grounds.” And the Department’s5

regulations include a list of situations where a taxpayer may be found to not be6

negligent or in disregard of Department rules and regulations. See 3.1.11.11 NMAC7

(01/15/2001). In this case, the hearing officer determined that the following situation8