• Upload
[…] income taxes. See § 7-1-69(A) (providing that the civil penalty may be added where5

the failure to pay is “due to negligence or disregard of [D]epartment rules and6

regulations, but without intent to evade or defeat a tax” (emphasis added)). The7

Department points to certain conduct by Severns that it alleges supports a finding of8

an intent to evade the payment of personal income taxes. Severns argues that the9

Department failed to raise this argument before the hearing officer and thus did not10

preserve this issue for appeal. We agree. 11

{24} Section 7-1-25(A) provides that the protestant or the Department may appeal12

the decision and order of the hearing officer to this Court “but only to the same extent13

and upon the same theory as was asserted in the hearing before the hearing officer.”14

(Emphasis added.) In this case, the Department failed to argue below that Section 7-15

1-69 was inapplicable; to the contrary, the Department stated in its closing argument16

that the assessment of the penalty against Severns was governed by Section 7-1-6917