• Upload
[…] Severns specifically contends that the hearing officer (1) misapplied New Mexico law11

on domicile by requiring Severns to show that he maintained a continuous physical12

presence in Nevada during the tax years at issue; (2) erred in holding that Severns13

failed to rebut the statutory presumption that the Department’s assessments were14

correct; and (3) misapplied the factors for determining domicile, as set forth in15

3.3.1.9(C)(4) NMAC (12/15/2010). We turn first to the applicable law and then16

address the arguments raised by Severns.17

1. New Mexico Law on Residency18

6

{7} Under NMSA 1978, Section 7-2-3 (1981), “[a] tax is imposed at the rates1

specified in the Income Tax Act upon the net income of every resident individual”2

unless otherwise exempted by law. Prior to 2003, “resident” was defined in the3

Income Tax Act as “an individual who was domiciled in [New Mexico] during any4

part of the taxable year.” Section 7-2-2(S) (1993). An individual was not a resident5