24

25

26

27

28

federal constitutional rights to free association, freedom of speech, and equal access to the limited

open forum of secondary school clubs.

CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

COUNT I:

Defendants’ Actions Violated Plaintiff’s Rights Under the Equal Access Act

55. The allegations contained in paragraphs 1-54 are re-alleged and incorporated

herein by reference.

56. The EAA prohibits those public secondary schools which receive federal funds

and offer a “limited open forum” from denying any student equal access to that forum on the

basis of the content of that student’s speech. 20 U.S.C. §4071(a).

57. The EAA further states that “[a] public secondary school has a limited open forum

whenever such school grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related

student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time.” 20 U.S.C. §4071(b).

58. Defendants consist of a public secondary school and its administrative officials,

and the school receives federal funds and offers a limited open forum.

59. Defendants’ denial of Plaintiff’s equal access to form and operate a pro-life group