1 SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA 2 3 … · 5 a Nevada Corporation; STEPHEN SEITZ, CASE NO. 45364 ... 2 3 Cases Page 4 ... 1 The term “clearing agency” means
[…] Such termalso means any person, such as a securities depository, who (i)acts as a custodian of securities in connection with a system forthe central handling of securities whereby all securities of a

-4-

1 (D) The linking of all clearance and settlement facilities and the2 development of uniform standards and procedures for clearance and3 settlement will reduce unnecessary costs and increase the protection of4 investors and persons facilitating transactions by and acting on behalf of5 investors.

6 Section 17A(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(a)(1).

7 Congress directed the Commission, “having due regard for the public

8 interest, the protection of investors, and the safeguarding of securities,” to

9 “facilitate the establishment of a national system for the prompt and accurate

10 clearance and settlement of transactions in securities * * * in accordance with the

11 findings and to carry out the objectives set forth” above. Section 17A(a)(2), 15

12 U.S.C. 78q-1(a)(2).

13 To achieve these statutory objectives, Section 17A makes it unlawful for a

14 clearing agency to do business in interstate commerce unless it is registered with

15 the Commission. Section 17A(b), 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b).