(c) Limitation.- The Secretary of Energy shall not drawdown or conduct sales of crude oil under subsection (a) after the date on which a total of $325,000,000 has been deposited in the general fund of the Treasury from sales authorized under that subsection.

1. The amendment is as follows: On page 4, after line 20

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    0

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

AMENDMENT

1. The amendment is as follows: On page 4, after line 20, add the following: Sec.___. LIMITATIONS ON AMOUNT OF DISTRIBUTED QUALIFIED OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF REVENUES. Section 105(f)(1) of the Gulf of Mexico Energy Security Act of 2006 (43 U.S.C. 1331 note; Public Law 109-434) is amended by striking “exceed $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2016 through 2055.” And inserting the following: “exceed- “(A) $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2016 through 2019; “(B) $650,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2021; and “(C) $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2055.”. Sec.___. STRATEGIC PETROLEUM RESERVE DRAWDOWN AND SALE.

(a) Drawdown and Sale. – (1) In General.- Notwithstanding section 161 of the Energy Policy and