Instead, once a triggering event occurs the landlord or tenant may choose to terminate the

rental agreement or may allow the agreement to continue.

2. In the event of non-payment of rent, the ORLTA requires the landlord to

provide written notice of the amount due and a fair opportunity to pay before the rental agreement can be terminated.

Before a party can rightfully elect to terminate a rental agreement, there are specific

steps that must be followed. In the context of this case, for non-payment of rent, Section

131(B) provides: “A landlord may terminate a rental agreement for failure to pay rent when

due, if the tenant fails to pay the rent within five (5) days after written notice of landlord's

demand for payment.”25 Written notice must comply with Section 111(E). You can contest

the service of the notice and the content of the notice.

The ORLTA prescribes two remedies for landlords when a tenant does not pay rent

on time.