Embed Size (px)
[…] 14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
19 MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
YOU TO PAY OFF THE LOAN AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. YOU
HAVE THE RIGHT TO PAY OFF ALL OR ANY PORTION OF THE
LOAN AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY PENALTY.
YOU WILL HOWEVER, BE REQUIRED TO PAY ANY AND ALL
INTEREST THAT HAS ACCRUED FROM THE FUNDING DATE
UNTIL THE PAYOFF DATE.” (SS ¶¶ 159-60.)
The borrower could easily refuse to sign the agreement upon reading these
prominent disclaimers, so any injury purportedly incurred by the borrower was
reasonably avoidable. Davis, 691 F.3d at 1169; 12 U.S.C. § 5531(c)(1)(a). Thus, the
conduct here was neither deceptive nor unfair as a matter of law.
Nor was it abusive. An act is not abusive under the CFPA unless it “materially
interferes with the ability of a consumer to understand a term or condition of a
consumer financial product or service; or . . . takes unreasonable advantage of . . . a
lack of understanding on the part of the consumer of the material risks, costs, or
conditions of the product or service; . . . the inability of the consumer to protect the
interests of the consumer in selecting or using a consumer financial product or
service; or . . . the reasonable reliance by the consumer on a covered person to act in
the interests of the consumer.” 12 U.S.C. § 5531(d). The loan agreement’s
prominently featured disclaimers cannot “materially interfere[]” with or “take[]