Embed Size (px)
[…] Further, the Bureau openly rests its case solely on the public policy of the
Subject States regarding interest rates and enforceability of contracts regarding
interest rates, but that is precluded as well. See 12 U.S.C. § 5531(c)(2) (“public
policy considerations may not serve as a primary basis” for a determination that an
act or practice is unfair).
11
If the Bureau were correct that it could enforce the state usury laws, which it is not, then it would be obligated to honor Congress’ definition of “State” under the Act, which includes federally recognized Indian tribes (like the CRST), 12 U.S.C. § 5481(27), and respect the CRST’s sovereign decisions on the subject of consumer interest rates—as opposed to proceeding as if CRST law can be disregarded. See 12 U.S.C. § 5551(b) (“No provision of this title . . . shall be construed as modifying, limiting, or superseding the operation of any provision of an enumerated consumer law that relates to the application of law in effect in any State with respect to such Federal law.”). Moreover, punishing the application of CRST law leads to a reductio ad absurdum result: it defies logic that a state-authorized APR of 459 percent permitted in California (see Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1789.30 et seq.; Cal. Fin.