• Upload
[…] (B) adequate protection of trust resources is not assured;

(C) the proposed project or function to be contracted for cannot be properly completed or maintained by the proposed contract;

(D) the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the applicable funding level for the contract, as determined under section 450j-1(a) of [Title 25 U.S.C.]; or

(E) the program, function, service, or activity (or portion thereof) that is the subject of the proposal is beyond the scope of programs, functions, services, or activities covered under [25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1)] because the proposal includes activities that cannot lawfully be carried out by the contractor.

25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also 25 C.F.R. § 900.22 (same).

The declination of a proposal must be in writing, must contain “a specific finding that

clearly demonstrates that, or that is supported by a controlling legal authority that” one or more

of the five declination reasons applies, and must notify the tribe of its appeal rights. 25 U.S.C.

§§ 450f(a)(2), (b). The Bureau must offer assistance to the tribal organization to overcome