• Upload
[…] § 450a(b) (emphasis added). In other words, a self-determination contract “transfer[s] the

funding and the [] related [PFSAs] (or portions thereof)” from the Bureau to a tribal

organization. Id. § 450l(c), model agreement § (a)(2) (emphasis added). A self-determination

contract does not require the Bureau to create and fund new federal programs for a tribe out of

whole cloth.

The ISDEAA provides that the funding transferred pursuant to a self-determination

contract “shall not be less than the applicable amount determined pursuant to section 106(a) of

the [ISDEAA, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1].” 25 U.S.C. § 450l(c), model agreement § (b)(4).

Put another way, the amount “shall not be less than the appropriate [Bureau] would have

otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered

by the contract [if the agency had continued to provide the service itself].” Id. § 450j-1(a)(1). If

no such funding exists, a contract proposal may be declined. Id. § 450f(a)(2)(D), (4)(B). In such

a case, there is no contractible program.