• Upload
[…] what plaintiff itself described as “additional” funds to the tribe. Id. (emphasis in original). Thus,

the Bureau correctly denied plaintiff’s proposed 638 contract pursuant to 25 U.S.C.

Case 3:10-cv-01448-AJB -NLS Document 33-1 Filed 07/28/11 Page 19 of 34

Page 20: 1 TONY WEST Assistant Attorney General JAMES D. TODD, JR., … · 2011. 10. 31. · JOHN R. GRIFFITHS Assistant Branch Director JAMES D. TODD, JR., DC Bar # 463511 Senior Counsel

3:10-CV-1448

-12-

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

§ 450f(a)(2)(D) because “the amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of the

[Bureau’s] applicable funding level for the contract.” Moreover, because plaintiff does not

challenge the denial of its proposed contract on this, or any other of the enumerated bases in the

ISDEAA, the tribe’s challenge fails and this case is at an end. The Bureau fully complied with