• Upload
[…] L. No. 111-88, 123 Stat. at 2916; Skibine Decl. ¶ 3. Moreover, public safety and justice

programs are not among the programs included in plaintiff’s existing funds provided by the

contract proposal in excess of the funding level for services that were otherwise provided by the Bureau. See 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(D).

15 See 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2) (requiring Secretary to allocate CSC to cover the full administrative costs the Tribe will incur or that the federal government would have incurred in the absence of a contract in connection with the operation of these programs); see id. § 450j-1(g) (“[T]he Secretary shall add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor [the Tribe] is entitled under subsection (a).” (emphasis added)).

Case 3:10-cv-01448-AJB -NLS Document 33-1 Filed 07/28/11 Page 26 of 34