101206 UPL
[…] Time off under these agreem entis refen ed to as Union Paid Leave ("UPL "). The Sta te's promise to pay for these leaves of absencehowever, has always been expressly conditioned on CCPOA's reimbursing the State for the monieit expended on such leaves. Although the State has, on numerous occasions, demandedreimbursement, CCPOA has reimbursed the State less than 5% of the approximately $4 million theState has expended on U PL.

    2. Article XVI, Section 6 of the Califomia Constitution states, in relevant par"[t]he Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or authorize the giving or lending, ... authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipaor other corporation whatever[.]" In accordance with the requirements of the CaliforniaConstitution, and pursuant to Labor Code section 1126, theState now seeks monetary damageand/or restitution for CCPOA's refusal to reimburse it for themonies it haspaid for CCPOAmembers ' UPL.