(ii) fewer than 21 years have elapsed since the date of the trust's creation.

4. In the present case, RSA 564-B:4-413(b) does not permit noncharitable

beneficiaries (such as the Chandler heirs) to claim a reversionary interest if more than

21 years have elapsed since the creation of the trust. Mabel Chandler died in 1959,

and the Chandler Memorial Library was opened as a branch of the Nashua Public

Library in September 1960. Because more than 45 years have elapsed since the

creation of the trust, the beneficiaries’ interest has been extinguished.

5. Further, RSA 564-B:11-1104 provides that the UTC “applies to all trusts

created before, on, or after its effective date.”

6. Although Mabel Chandler may not have considered this caveat when

creating the provision in her will for the Chandler Memorial Library, the UTC is

retroactive and applies to this case. Coincidentally, the Rockingham Probate Court