108,301 -State of Kansas v. Stephen Alan Macomber - Brief
[…] Macomber actually firing the gun. The State did not pose any question to Salcedo on this

crucial issue for which the Court allowed his testimony, but the state did inquire as to

Salcedo's service gun; the directions or commands given him by the defendant; Salcedo's

injuries; and his bullet proof vest, and such vests in general; Salcedo's surgeries, how

- 43-

I I t

II

'I I , I 1 I , I I I I I

many surgeries, and whether he knew the guy who shot him twice. (R. Vol. XXVI,

1053-58) Macomber asserts that the introduction of this testimony violates K.S.A. 60-

455 and constitutes reversible error.

K.S.A. 60-455 provides in relevant part:

(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion. (b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-455 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.

The State asserted at trial and in its written motion filed near the close of its

evidence that the purpose of introducing rebuttal evidence was to prove that the gun was

functional before and after the Shawnee County shooting. Macomber's accidental