108,301 -State of Kansas v. Stephen Alan Macomber - Brief
[…] gun to discharge, since it happened so fast. (R. XXVI, 988-89) Thus, the State relied on

the presumption that Macomber pulled the trigger. The trial court's allowance of such a

procedure was improper and the defendant's conviction for second degree murder should

be reversed.

The final objection of the defendant to the instructions given by the Court relates

to the Court having submitted to the jury its instruction Number 15 with regard to the

lesser included offense of intentional second degree murder.

K.S.A. 21-5109 provides in part:

"(2) Upon prosecution for a come, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime but not both, a lesser included crime is:

(a) a lesser degree of the same crime; (b) a crime where all of the elements of the lesser crime are identical to some

of the elements of the crime charged."

As has been noted in State v. Herbert, 277 Kan. 61, 104,82 P.3d 517 (2004):

- 58-

I I I I I I I I I I I 1 I I I I I I I

"Whether a crime is a lesser included offense of another is purely a question of law which this court has unlimited review".

During the trial, Mr.