108,301 -State of Kansas v. Stephen Alan Macomber - Brief
[…] The conviction is reversed. (emphasis supplied)

Concurrent jurisdiction existed between Shawnee and Marshall Counties for the

prosecution of the defendant for what was a continuing criminal possession of a firearm.

K.S.A. 22-2602 provides:

"Place of trial. Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution shall be in the county where the crime was committed."

K.S.A. 22-2608 provides:

"Crimes committed while in transit. If a crime is committed in, on or against any vehicle or means of conveyance passing through or above this state, and it cannot readily be determined in which county the crime was committed, the prosecution may be in any county in this state through or above which such

- 31-

I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I I

vehicle or means of conveyance has passed or in which such travel commenced or terminated. "

In this case, the alleged crime occurred in an automobile, and neither the

defendant nor the frrearm left the vehicle after the possession by Macomber was

established by the state. The vehicle, along with Macomber and the weapon, left Shawnee

County and ended up in Marshall County.