10CommLWorldRev73(1)
[…] The North Carolina law read:

  • ANGLO-AMERICAN LAW REVIEW

    An otherwise [-1 valid contract between two or more shareholders that theshares held by them shall be voted as a unit for the election of directorsshall, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, be valid and en-forcible as between the parties thereto ... 8

    This section covered only one use (election of directors) ofpooling agreements. BCL s.620(a) is broader, in that it includesthe other permitted use (corporate control) as well. It provides:

    An agreement between two or more shareholders, if in writing and signedby the parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights,the shares held by them shall be voted as therein provided, or as they mayagree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon bythem. (Emphasis added.)

    From the above history, it is seen that, under BCL s.620(a)and its kindred statutes, 9 a pooling agreement is a contract betweenor among shareholders to vote all their shares as a unit for aspecified objective.1 0