11-4042-Cv Appellant's Brief and Special Appendix
[…] Accordingly, absent any evidence as to when Lukacs acquired the Drawing, Defendants cannot

meet their burden to establish that the Drawing was transferred under duress. Any contrary

holding would be pure speCUlation.

d. Intestacy

Finally, Bakalar argues that because Lukacs was one of Grunbaum's intestate

heirs, she owned at least a portion of the Drawing, and was therefore able to pass good title. The

parties agree that Austrian law governs Lukacs's intestate rights, and that under Austrian law she

was entitled to a fraction of the Grunbaum estate. See EPTL § 3-5.1 (b)(2) ("The intrinsic

validity, effect, revocation or alteration of a testamentary disposition of personal property, and

the manner in which such property devolves when not disposed of by will, are determined by the

law of the jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled at death.") The parties disagree,

however about whether Austrian or New York law governs an heir's transfer of title to personal

12

Page 119: 11-4042-Cv Appellant's Brief and Special Appendix

case 1:05-cv-03037-wHP Document 273 Filed 08/17l11 Page 1s at 24