11-EV-A - uscourts.gov
[…] 9 I’m Sorry Laws: Summary of State Laws, AM. MED. ASSOC. ADOVOCACY RES.CTR. (Feb. 2008), http://www.ama-assn.org/ama1/pub/upload/mm/378/sorry-laws.pdf [hereinafter I’m Sorry Laws].

10 See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2317.43(A) (West 2006) (“Use of Defendant’s Statement in Medical Liability Action Prohibited: In any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an unanticipated outcome of medical care or in any arbitration proceeding related to such a civil action, any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence that are made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim, or a representative of the alleged victim, and that relate to the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury, or death of the alleged victim as the result of the unanticipated outcome of medical care are inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest.”)

11 See infra Part III for examples of attorney advice. 12 See infra Part II.C & II.D for examples of research studies and hospital initiatives. 13 Carol B. Liebman & Chris Stern Hyman, Disclosure and Fair Resolution of