Embed Size (px)
[…] including “any chemical which is classified as . . . a health hazard”).
As to compliance, the record shows that Mason provided no training regarding
hydroquinone to the clinical assistants prior to OSHA’s July 14, 2010 inspection. Indeed, two
former clinical assistants, whose testimony the judge credited,5 testified that Mason had provided
in its post-hearing brief with respect to Item 2a, which is not on review. However, regarding Item 1, Mason failed to include this defense in its answer or otherwise raise it before the judge. As such, we find that the defense has been waived. 29 C.F.R. § 2200.34(b)(4) (“[F]ailure to raise an affirmative defense in the answer may result in the party being prohibited from raising the defense at a later stage in the proceeding, unless the Judge finds that the party has asserted the defense as soon as practicable.”); see also Avcon, Inc., 23 BNA OSHC 1440, 1442-43 n.5 (No. 98-0755, 2011) (consolidated) (“[T]he Commission has construed section 9(c) as a statute of limitations rather than an absolute jurisdictional bar to the issuance of a citation after six months.”). 5 The judge made a number of