1:14-cv-00424 #103
[…] plaintiff.”) The newly-added named plaintiffs allege they are unable to obtain6

    marriage licenses in Mobile County because Judge Davis “has ceased issuing

    marriage licenses” entirely. (Doc. 95, p. 13, ¶ 35). Because there is no allegation

    Judge Davis is issuing licenses selectively in a discriminatory manner, this Court

    lacks jurisdiction to compel him to issue marriage licenses. Nor is it clear that Judge

    Davis could be compelled to issue marriage licenses by any court. Code of Alabama,

    §30-1-9 states in part, “[m]arriage licenses may be issued  by the judges of probate of 

    the several counties.” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the statutory language indicates

    that a probate judge must  issue marriage licenses. The refusal to issue any licenses

    at all is therefore within the discretionary authority of the Judge of Probate. The7