• Upload
[…] The child's

natural mother has consented to the adoption. Natural father has not. The consent of

natural father "must be given to the adoption unless such father has failed or refused to

assume the duties of a parent for two consecutive years next preceding the filing of the

petition." K.S.A. 59-2136(d). K.S.A. 59-2128(a)(10) requires any petition by a person

desiring to adopt the child shall state, among other things, "the facts relied upon as

eliminating the necessity for the consent, if the consent of either or both parents is not

obtained[.]"

K.S.A. 60-208(b) and K.S.A. 256(e)(2) governs the issue of what facts the court

can view as admitted. K. S .A. 60-208(b) requires a party's response to any pleading must:

(A) state in short and plain terms its defenses to each claim asserted against it; and (B)

admit or deny the allegations asserted against it by an opposing party. Any denial must

fairly respond to the substance of the allegation. K.S.A. 60-208(b )(2). The provisions of

subsection (b) generally prohibit use of general denial. The lawyer must make specific

7

Page 12: 118,212 - In the Matter of the Adoption of C.D.F. - Brief ...washburnlaw.edu › practicalexperience › government › center › courts … · IN THE MATTER OF THE ADOPTION OF C.D.F

denials of what can be justifiably denied, or else allege lack of knowledge or information

sufficient to form a belief. If the lawyer denies generally he must mean it. 4 Kan. Law &

Prac., Code Of Civil Proc. Anno. § 60-208 (5th ed.)(2017). Failing to deny an allegation

in a responsive pleading effectively treats the allegation as admitted. K. S .A. 60-

208(b )( 6).