• Upload
[…] petitions and answers, the legal standard for summary judgment, applicable statutes from

the Kansas Adoption and Relinquishment Act (KARA), and the rules of civil procedure

regarding pleadings are relevant to this analysis.

K.S.A. 59-2136(d) governs this step-parent adoption proceeding. The child's

natural mother has consented to the adoption. Natural father has not. The consent of

natural father "must be given to the adoption unless such father has failed or refused to

assume the duties of a parent for two consecutive years next preceding the filing of the

petition." K.S.A. 59-2136(d). K.S.A. 59-2128(a)(10) requires any petition by a person

desiring to adopt the child shall state, among other things, "the facts relied upon as

eliminating the necessity for the consent, if the consent of either or both parents is not

obtained[.]"

K.S.A. 60-208(b) and K.S.A. 256(e)(2) governs the issue of what facts the court

can view as admitted. K. S .A. 60-208(b) requires a party's response to any pleading must:

(A) state in short and plain terms its defenses to each claim asserted against it; and (B)