• Upload
[…] Natural father has made two distinct and separate arguments

that he is entitled to an award of attorney fees.

First, Natural father avers attorney fees are appropriate under two KARA statutes

(K.S.A. 59-2134 and 59-104) because the District Court's decision not to award fees was

umeasonable and an abuse of discretion. There is statutory and case law authority for an

award of attorney fees in adoption cases. KARA, specifically K.S.A. 59-2134(c), directly

provides that the costs of adoption proceedings, "shall be paid by the petitioner or as

assessed by the court." K.S.A. 59-104( d) states, in relevant part, "Other fees and

expenses to be assessed as additional court costs shall be approved by the court, unless

specifically fixed by statute. Other fees shall include, but are not limited to ... attorney

fees." These two statutes should be read to support natural father's request that Petitioner

19