• Upload
[…] United States v. Long, 10 F.R.D. 443 (D. Neb. 1950). When the true facts are so

obviously in the pleader's knowledge, an answer alleging no knowledge or insufficient

knowledge to form a belief is not sufficient because it is apparent to the court the

allegation is untrue. Under these circumstances the allegation will not be construed as a

denial. 4 Kan. Law & Prac., Code Of Civil Proc. Anno. § 60-208 (5th ed.)(2017). When

the pleader does so intend to controvert all averments, the pleader may do so by general

denial, subject to the obligations set forth in K.S.A. 60-211.

K.S.A. 256(e)(2), which governs motions for summary judgment, also applies.

This statute states:

(2) Opposing party's obligation to respond. When a motion for summary judgment is properly made and supported, an opposing party may not rely merely on allegations or denials in its own pleading; rather, its response must, by affidavits or by declarations pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601, and amendments thereto, or as otherwise provided in this section, set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial. If the opposing party does not so respond, summary judgment should, if appropriate, be entered against that party.

While a District Court considering such a motion must view any evidence most

favorably to the party opposing the motion, it may treat factual representations made in

support of the motion as fact for purposes of deciding the motion, particularly when the

8