Copr. © Bancroft-Whitney and West Group 1998

Page 43: 119 Cal.App.3d 757 Page 1 (Cite as: 119 Cal.App.3d 757 ...guweb2.gonzaga.edu/~dewolf/torts/pdf/Grimshaw.pdf · The passenger was awarded over $2 million compensatory damages and $125

(39)In ruling on a motion for new trial for excessive damages, the trial court does notsit "in an appellate capacity but as an independent trier of fact." ( Neal v. Farmers Ins.Exchange, supra., 21 Cal.3d 910, 933.) This role as a fact finder is conferred on thetrial court by Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5 which provides that if a new triallimited to the issue of damages would be proper after a jury trial, "the trial court mayin its discretion: ... (b) If the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages,make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that the motion for a newtrial is denied if the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to areduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from theevidence to be fair and reasonable." (Italics supplied.)