(17)A claim of misconduct is entitled to noconsideration on appeal unless the record shows a timely and proper objection and requestthat the jury be admonished. (E.g., Sabella v. Southern Pac. Co. (1969) 70 Cal.2d 311, 318[74 Cal.Rptr. 534, 449 P.2d 750], cert. den. in *797Southern Pacific Co. v. Sabella (1969)395 U.S. 960 [23 L.Ed.2d 746, 89 S.Ct. 2100]; Horn v. Atchison, T. & S. F. Ry. Co.,supra., 61 Cal.2d 602, 610.)

FN7 Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) Subject tosubdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the sameextent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1)his qualifications, (2) the subject to which his expert testimony relates, and (3)the matter upon which his opinion is based and the reasons for his opinion."The Law Revision Commission comment to section 721 reads in part: "Under Section721, a witness who testifies as an expert may, of course, be cross-examined to the

119 Cal.App.3d 757 Page 25174 Cal.Rptr. 348(Cite as: 119 Cal.App.3d 757)

Copr. © Bancroft-Whitney and West Group 1998