• Upload
[…] that EIPA did not contain an express private right of action against a bank for

failure to comply with the statute. However, EIPA did not expressly provide a

new private right of action because a private right of action already existed

pursuant to CPLR 5239 and New York common law. Furthermore, if a bank

breaches the legal duty to accountholders to protect exempt funds from

garnishment, the accountholder suffering the harm may file a plenary action

against the bank for money damages and other appropriate relief.

A. CPLR 5239 Permits Accountholders to Sue Banks for Wrongful Restraint

CPLR 5239’s plain language permits a judgment debtor to institute a special

proceeding against a bank that fails to comply with EIPA.6

6 N.Y. CPLR 5239 (“Proceeding to determine adverse claims. Prior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person

First, the statute allows

Page 21: 12-1342-CV - AARP...12-1342-CV IN THE United States Court of Appeals FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT GERALDO F. MARTINEZ, INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF ALL OTHERS SIMILARLY SITUATED, JOSEPH

8

“any interested person” to commence a special proceeding. Id.