• Upload
[…] In so

doing, the court misunderstood the context of the larger debate taking place as to

Vermont’s energy future.

Act 74 is grounded in non-preempted purposes that are set forth in the

statutory text and address the State’s energy policy and goal of transitioning to

Case: 12-707 Document: 73 Page: 69 06/04/2012 627410 78

Page 70: 12-707-CV(L) - Vermont Law School Blogswordpress.vermontlaw.edu/vy/files/2012/06/StateofVermontBriefinSe… · 12-707-CV(L) 12-791-CV(XAP) IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR

59

renewable energy sources. See, e.g., Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 6521 (explaining that

“[t]he state’s future power supply should be diverse, reliable, economically sound,

and environmentally sustainable,” and that “there is a great value in investing in

renewable energy sources, efficient, combined heat and power facilities, and

energy efficiency”). Those reasons explain why the Legislature decided to require

further legislative approval for Entergy’s continued operations after March 21,

2012 and they provide no basis for holding the statute preempted.

The Court’s conclusion that the Legislature’s actual intent was radiological