Embed Size (px)
[…] This court summarily denied the petition. Petitioner filed a petition for review in

the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court granted the petition for review and transferred

the matter to this court with "directions to vacate our order denying mandate and to issue

an order directing respondent to show cause why the relief sought in the petition should

not be granted based on evaluations conducted under the protocol that was adopted by the

Department of Mental Health following the decision in In re Ronje (2009) 179

Cal.App.4th 509."

6 Section 6604.1, subdivision (b), provides: "The person shall be evaluated by two

practicing psychologists or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one

practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of Mental Health. The

provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations

performed for purposes of extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and

procedures set forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings."

Page 7: 12 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - Defense For SVP, …€¦ ·  · 2012-06-19Filed 6/15/12 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION ... Numerous exhibits were attached to the motion. ... petitioner

7

This court complied with the transfer order and issued an order to show cause on

November 30, 2011.

II