Embed Size (px)
[…] interview, if possible, 3) diagnostic formulation and 4) a risk assessment targeting sexual

recidivism." It also stated: "There are various approaches to interviewing sex offenders,

and the determination of how to approach and structure the interview is made by the

evaluator. . . . The interview will vary depending on many factors, such as the type of

offense, the inmate's history, and his/her willingness to discuss case factors. The DMH

makes available to evaluators an interview schedule that may be used in whole or part." 9 Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a), generally provides: "No state

agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin,

manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a

regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600, unless the guideline,

criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other

rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this

chapter." Of course, the Legislature remains free to exempt regulations from the APA

(see e.g. Food & Agr. Code, § 27561 ["The policy manual is not subject to Chapter 3.5

(commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government

Code"]; Health & Saf. Code, § 130253, subd.