Embed Size (px)
[…] proceedings" (Ronje, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at p. 517), that error or irregularity does

establish that the concurring evaluators misapplied the law or reached legally invalid

conclusions or that the probable cause hearing itself was defective. Third, the SVPA

does not provide for an automatic dismissal if the original evaluators relied on an

assessment protocol that is later determined to be invalid because it was not promulgated

in compliance with the APA. The Legislature certainly knows how to require a court to

dismiss an SVP petition. (Cf. § 6602 ["If the judge determines there is not probable

cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition . . . ."].) Fourth, it is important that courts

avoid creating remedial procedures that unnecessarily disrupt SVP proceedings and delay

trial. (Cf. Moore v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 802, 819-820 ["the strong