14-2363 #17
[…] 17/53

    Government, it took a federal lawsuit to receive the results of the Government’s

    investigation into the unauthorized disclosure of its own return information. And

    not only did NOM receive those results, it received an award of $50,000 for the

    damages caused by the Government’s disclosure. Yet, the district court determined

    that NOM was not entitled to any attorneys’ fees despite its substantial recovery

     because NOM was not a “prevailing party” and the Government’s position was

    substantially justified. (JA at 370-82.)

    Pursuant to Section 7431, a victim of unauthorized inspection or disclosure

    “shall” recover “reasonable attorneys fees” against the United States “if the

     plaintiff is the prevailing party (as determined under section 7430(c)(4)).” 26

    U.S.C § 7431(c)(3). A “prevailing party” is one that “substantially prevailed with

    respect to the amount in controversy” or “substantially prevailed with respect to

    the most significant issue or set of issues presented.” 26 U.S.C. §

    7430(c)(4)(A)(i)(I) and (II).