See 28 U. S. C. §1605A. Prevailing plaintiffs, however, often face practical and legal difficul- ties enforcing their judgments. To place beyond dispute the availabil- ity of certain assets for satisfaction of judgments rendered in terror- ism cases against Iran, Congress enacted the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012. As relevant here, the Act makes a designated set of assets available to satisfy the judgments underlying a consolidated enforcement proceeding which the statute identifies by the District Court’s docket number. 22 U. S. C. §8772. Section 8772(a)(2) requires a court, before allowing execution against these assets, to determine, inter alia, “whether Iran holds equitable title to, or the beneficial interest in, the assets.” Respondents—more than 1,000 victims of Iran-sponsored acts of terrorism, their estate representatives, and surviving family mem- bers—rank within 16 discrete groups, each of which brought suit against Iran.