• Upload
[…] In short, Knox-Keene requires

7

their respective board or agency, where licensure or certification is required by law.”

Subdivision (f) requires the plan to “employ and utilize allied health manpower for the

furnishing of services to the extent permitted by law and consistent with good medical

practice.” In short, Knox-Keene requires the use of licensed individuals when a license

is required by law.

In 1999, the Legislature enacted Health and Safety Code section 1374.72,

commonly referred to as the Mental Health Parity Act (MHPA). That statute provides

that, beginning in July 2000, every health plan providing hospital, medical or surgical

coverage must also “provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary

treatment of severe mental illnesses of a person of any age, and of serious emotional

disturbances of a child” as specified in the statute. (Health & Saf. Code, §1374.72,

subd. (a), italics added.) The statute specifically itemizes the “severe mental illnesses”

that must be covered, including “[p]ervasive developmental disorder or autism.”

(Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.72, subd. (d)(7).)