• Upload
[…] engaging in the unlicensed practice of medicine, it is preferable to characterize the

individual as engaging in the unlicensed practice of the particular specialty for which

a license is required in order to perform the act in question. (See People v. McCall

(2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1010-1012.)13

As such, it may be preferable to discuss

the unlicensed performance of ABA as the unlicensed practice of the specialty of

psychology, rather than simply as the unlicensed practice of medicine.

Business and Professions Code section 2903 prohibits the practice of psychology

without a license. “The practice of psychology is defined as rendering or offering to

render for a fee to individuals, groups, organizations or the public any psychological

service including the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures

of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining

to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships; and the

methods and procedures of interviewing, counseling, psychotherapy, behavior

modification, and hypnosis . . . . [¶] The application of these principles and methods

includes, but is not restricted to: diagnosis, prevention, treatment, and amelioration of

psychological problems and emotional and mental disorders of individuals and groups.”

(Italics added.)

13

People v.