• Upload
[…] ignored.’ [Citation.]” (Watkins v. County of Alameda (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 320,

343.) As we shall explain, under current law, the argument is no longer valid that the

licensure requirements set forth in Knox-Keene preclude DMHC from ordering plans to

cover ABA treatment when administered by BACB-certified providers.

The ABA statute constitutes legislative approval of the practice of ABA by

BACB-certified providers and individuals under their supervision. That legislative

approval effectively qualifies BACB-certification as a “license” to provide ABA.

Business and Professions Code section 23.7 defines “license” to mean a “license,

certificate, registration, or other means to engage in a business and profession regulated

by this code . . . .” (Italics added.) The ABA statute states that ABA shall be

administered by a “qualified autism service provider,” and defines “qualified autism

service provider” as, inter alia, “[a] person . . . that is certified by a national entity, such