• Upload
[…] That is, legislative authorization to

provide ABA in this state cannot depend upon the health plan in which a patient is

enrolled. To hold otherwise would create an irrational inconsistency in our state

licensing laws.9

9 Our concurring and dissenting colleague agrees with this conclusion, but argues

we also should address whether BACB-certified therapists were engaged in the

unlicensed practice of medicine prior to enactment of the ABA statute. We have no

cause to address this issue in this case. Whatever applicability Business and Professions

Code section 2052’s proscription against the unlicensed practice of medicine may have

had prior to passage of the ABA statute, it is clear that after the ABA statute, BACB-

certified therapists are “authorized to perform [ABA] pursuant to a certificate obtained

in accordance with some other provision of law . . . .” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2052.)

Indeed, DMHC acknowledges that the “[ABA statute] is that ‘other provision of law’

that provides an exemption [from] licensure requirements” for BACB-certified therapist

providing ABA in this state.