145 T.C. No. 6 UNITED STATES TAX COURT FREDRIC A
[…] involved. Subsection (a) of section 6671, which governs the assessment of all

penalties provided in subchapter B of chapter 68, including those of section 6700,

provides that such penalties shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be

collected as taxes. Chapter 63 of the Code, specifically sections 6201 through

6245, governs assessment of taxes; consequently, that chapter of the Code controls

how the penalty is assessed. Similarly, chapter 64, which sets forth the rules for16

the collection of taxes, governs the collection of the section 6700 penalty.

Specifically, section 6303(a) of chapter 64 provides: “After the making of an

assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, [the IRS shall] give notice to each

person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding [the] payment

The Court of Appeals noted that ch. 63 provides for two methods of16

assessment: (1) subch. B’s special procedure for assessment of income, estate, andgift taxes, and (2) subch. A’s general procedure for the assessment of other taxes. However, subch.