Embed Size (px)
[…] HHS regulations repeat the statutory requirements. The State plan must ensure “that the
services available to any categorically needy recipient under the plan are not less in amount,
duration, and scope than those services available to a medically needy recipient,” 42 C.F.R. §
Case 1:14-cv-04456-JSR Document 30 Filed 04/17/15 Page 12 of 33
5
440.240(a), and that the services available to an individual in the categorically needy group or in
the medically needy group are “equal in amount, duration, and scope” to those available to all
other beneficiaries within that group. Id. at § 440.240(b).
Under 42 C.F.R. § 440.230, the state plan “must specify the amount, duration, and scope
of each service that it provides for – (1)The categorically needy; and (2) Each covered group of
medically needy,” and “be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its
purpose.” Id. at § 440.230(a)-(b). Federal regulations further provide that the state “Medicaid
agency may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service
under §§ 440.210 and 440.220 to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis,
type of illness, or condition” but “may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria
as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.” Id. at § 440.230(c)-(d).
As set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17), the “State plan for medical assistance must . . .