• Upload
[…] only one of the ways in which an employee interested in becoming a MTE could secure

the training for that occupation. That the program provided training for a readily

transferable occupation—as illustrated by Case’s move to LLNL—also made it much

more akin to basic POST than to an employer-specific training program like that required

by, and provided solely by, the City of Los Angeles.

Page 9: 16 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION - Business Compliancehr.cch.com/ELD/USSPOSCOFloyd012616.pdf · Filed 1/26/16 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION ... DIVISION ONE USS-POSCO INDUSTRIES, Plaintiff,

9

Turning to section 450, subdivision (a) of that section provides, “No employer, or

agent or officer thereof, or other person, may compel or coerce any employee, or

applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer, or any other person, in the

purchase of any thing of value.” (§ 450, subd. (a).) As discussed, no compulsion or

coercion was brought to bear on Case to participate in the Learner Program. Rather, the

program was entirely voluntary.

For similar reasons, there was no violation of the statutes pertaining to employee

bonds.