See CDC Ventilator Document Workgroup, supra, at 21. Thus, although the Legislature could enact legislation clarifying the issue, we think a court is more likely to conclude that the current statute grants the Governor authority to set allocation criteria both for access to, and withdrawal from, ventilators during a flu pandemic.

It is important to emphasize, though, that the Governor’s power to ration supplies is not unlimited. The Governor’s authority is triggered only when he has properly declared a catastrophic health emergency, PS § 14-3A-03(a), and he may impose the allocation criteria only as to something “needed to respond to the medical consequences of the catastrophic health emergency.” PS § 14-3A-03(b)(2). And, as discussed further below, there are also constitutional limits on his authority. But we conclude that, as a matter of law, the General Assembly has granted the Governor the authority to establish criteria governing both access to, and reallocation of, ventilators.4