Your first question is whether the State has statutory authority to adopt binding criteria for the allocation of mechanical ventilators during a flu pandemic. We believe that it does, and that the power to do so is vested primarily in the Governor, with the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene holding certain complementary powers.

1. The Governor’s Power Under Title 14 of the Public Safety Article

In general, the Governor has significant authority to respond to a declared emergency. See PS § 14-107(d). For example, if “necessary in order to protect the public health, welfare, or safety,” the Governor may “suspend the effect of any statute or rule or regulation of an agency of the State or a political subdivision” or order the “evacuation of all or part of the population from a stricken or threatened area” of the State. PS § 14-107(d)(1)(i), (ii). This general power applies to a wide range of different types of emergencies, including “a public health catastrophe.” PS § 14-101(c)(2).