This statute applies when the Governor declares a “catastrophic health emergency,” defined as “a situation in which extensive loss of life

Page 7: 160 [100 Op. Att’y HEALTH P H EMERGENCY ... Documents/2015...164 [100 Op. Att’y issuing draft guidelines in 2007 and publishing its final report in 2015. See New York State Dep’t

166 [100 Op. Att’y

or serious disability is threatened imminently because of exposure to a deadly agent.” PS § 14-3A-01(b). “[D]eadly agent,” in turn, means “anthrax, ebola, plague, smallpox, tularemia, or other bacterial, fungal, rickettsial, or viral agent, biological toxin, or other biological agent capable of causing extensive loss of life or serious disability.” PS § 14-3A-01(c)(1) (emphasis added). The Act thus encompasses the type of flu pandemic that you have posited. The law was passed in 2002 as part of an “overall anti-terrorism package” following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001. Floor Report on H.B. 296, 2002 Leg., Reg.