Counsel Div. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 408 Md. 336, 351 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).

In our opinion, the Governor’s broad powers during a catastrophic health emergency include allocating access to ventilators. Following the proclamation of a catastrophic health emergency, “[t]he Governor may order the Secretary or other designated official to control, restrict, or regulate the use” and “distribution” of “anything needed to respond to the medical consequences of the catastrophic health emergency” by “rationing or using quotas” or “taking other appropriate actions.” PS § 14-3A-03(b)(2). During a pandemic, ventilators will likely be “needed to respond to the medical consequences of the catastrophic health emergency” and thus subject to § 14-3A-03(b)(2).

Moreover, the power to “control, restrict, or regulate the use” of such an item “by rationing” encompasses the power to allocate scarce medical resources.