4 In addition, if any State laws conflict with the allocation criteria,

the Governor has the power to “suspend the effect of any statute or rule or regulation of an agency of the State or a political subdivision.” PS § 14-107(d)(1)(i).

Page 12: 160 [100 Op. Att’y HEALTH P H EMERGENCY ... Documents/2015...164 [100 Op. Att’y issuing draft guidelines in 2007 and publishing its final report in 2015. See New York State Dep’t

Gen. 160] 171

and treatment of an individual exposed to a deadly agent.” Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. (“HG”) § 18-903(a)(1). DHMH is also charged with “publishing protocols to assist health care practitioners in developing plans to respond to a catastrophic health emergency” and “[m]ay, if necessary, require health care practitioners to implement” those protocols. HG § 18-903(b).

In our view, however, a court would more likely hold that the Department lacks authority to establish binding allocation criteria on its own.