• Upload
[…] See Journal of the

Constitutional Convention, at 625; Tacoma Daily Ledger, July 20, 1889, p.8,

cols. 1-4, reproduced in Contemporary Newspaper Articles at 4-39 to 4-40.

The Constitution as ultimately adopted authorizes the legislature to provide

Limitations").

10

Page 22: 1612019 3:14 PM BY SUSAN L. CARLSON CLERK NO. 96821-7 IN ... · filed supreme court state of washington 4/1612019 3:14 pm by susan l. carlson clerk no. 96821-7 in the supreme court

for the election of the clerk at the supreme court at any time. See Const. art.

IV, sec. 22 ("The judges of the supreme court shall appoint a clerk of that

court who shall be removable at their pleasure, but the legislature may

provide for the election of the clerk of the supreme court, and prescribe the

term of his office.").

The delegates created the office of county clerk in article XI, section

5, 4 with the understanding that the county clerk's duties were to be similar to

those of the California office. See Tacoma Morning Globe, July 25, P. 1,