• Upload
[…] Id. at 28.

The clerk's role as a bulwark against corruption proved so successful

that the position was retained in California's second constitution. See Cal.

Const. art. VI, sec. 14 (1879) ("The County Clerks shall be ex officio Clerks

of the Courts of record in and for their respective counties, or cities and

7

Page 19: 1612019 3:14 PM BY SUSAN L. CARLSON CLERK NO. 96821-7 IN ... · filed supreme court state of washington 4/1612019 3:14 pm by susan l. carlson clerk no. 96821-7 in the supreme court

counties.); Cal. Const. art. XI, sec. 5 (1879) ("The Legislature, by general

and uniform laws, shall provide for the election or appointment, in the several

counties, of ... County Clerks ... , and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their

terms of office.").2 This iteration strengthened the independence of the

clerk's office by moving its placement from article VI, the judiciary article,

to article XI, the county government article. Id. When the 1879

constitution was adopted, the duties of the county clerk were located in