• Upload
[…] B. Franklin County

Michael Killian first assumed the office of Franklin County Clerk in

January of 2001, following a vote of the citizenry. CP 117 ,i2. Clerk Killian,

who has been repeatedly reelected, is responsible for filing all papers

delivered to him for that purpose in any action or proceeding in the superior

court. CP 117 iJ4. Upon receipt, Clerk Killian becomes the custodian of the

records, maintaining them as directed by law throughout his term of office,

before delivering them to his successor. Id. See also RCW 36.23.040 ("The

clerk shall be responsible for the safe custody and delivery to his or her

successor of all books and papers belonging to his or her office.").

In addition to maintaining court records, Clerk Killian has numerous

other duties. See generally CP 244 ,i 18. A recurring duty is the preparation

of an annual budget. CP 117 ,i 5. The budget request includes supplies and

personnel costs.