• Upload
[…] Lewis v. Seattle, 5 Wash. 741, 750-51, 32 P. 794 (1893) (judicial

interpretation given to California constitutional provisions prior to

Washington adopting the provisions should be given force and recognized in

Washington); State ex rel. Gordon, 3 Wash. at 704 ("neither the court nor the

judge can interfere with the ministerial duty of the clerk").

While assigning the ministerial duties of the superior court to the

county clerk, the county clerk was not made a judicial branch officer. The

position of the county clerk was placed in Article XI of the Constitution. See

Const. art. XI, sec. 5 ("The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall

provide for the election in the several counties of ... county clerks,"). By

31

Page 43: 1612019 3:14 PM BY SUSAN L. CARLSON CLERK NO. 96821-7 IN ... · filed supreme court state of washington 4/1612019 3:14 pm by susan l. carlson clerk no. 96821-7 in the supreme court

naming the county clerk in article XI, section 5, the people intended that the