• Upload
[…] purchaser holding a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor for on or off

premises consumption, any brand of alcoholic liquor, including

cordials, as defined in section 30-1, at a bottle, can or case price higher

than the lowest price at which such item is then being sold or offered

for sale or shipped, transported or delivered by such wholesaler to any

other such purchaser to which the wholesaler sells, offers for sale,

ships, transports or delivers that brand of alcoholic liquor within this

state.

Similarly, Section 30-63(b) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

No manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee shall

discriminate in any manner in price discounts between one permittee

and another on sales or purchases of alcoholic liquors bearing the same

brand or trade name and of like age, size and quality, nor shall such

9

Page 10: 17-2003 Connecticut Fine Wine and Spirits LLC v. Seagull · 2019-02-20 · 17-2003 Connecticut Fine Wine and Spirits LLC v. Seagull UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS F OR THE S ECOND

While multiple policy interests have been asserted in support of these