18-6091 Response to Writ Petition
[…] the type of payment obligations that a veteran owes to a third party or is

responsible for under a health plan contract. Rather, the Court was referring to the

cost of the treatment owed to the emergency provider. More specifically, Section

1725(c)(4)(A) speaks to “the amount payable for the emergency treatment” and

“costs for the emergency treatment” for which the veteran is still liable to the

emergency provider. 38 U.S.C. § 1725(c)(4)(A). Section 1725(c)(4)(B) speaks to

“the veteran’s emergency treatment expenses” owed the provider, and Section

1725(c)(4)(C) states “[a] payment in the amount payable under subparagraph (A)

shall be considered payment in full and shall extinguish the veteran’s liability to the

provider.” Id. § 1725(c)(4)(B)-(C).

Page 30: 18-6091 Response to Writ Petition

27

In sharp contrast, Section 1725(c)(4)(D) uses distinct language not found

elsewhere in this subsection by referencing a copayment or similar payment owed