18-6091 Response to Writ Petition
[…] Court’s decision in Staab, 28 Vet.App. 50, which invalidated the previous iteration

of VA’s regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 17.1002(f). Am. Pet. at 15. As explained below,

there is no tension between the Staab decision and the present regulation.

VA’s 2018 rulemaking to implement the Staab decision renumbered former

Section 17.1005(f) as Section 17.1005(a)(5), clarified that a health plan contract is

a third party for purposes of the secondary payer provisions, and updated the bar

on reimbursement to include coinsurance. See 83 Fed. Reg. 974 (Jan. 9, 2018).

Current Section 17.1005(a)(5) now states: “VA will not reimburse a veteran under

this section for any copayment, deductible, coinsurance, or similar payment that

the veteran owes the third party or is obligated to pay under a health-plan contract.”

38 C.F.R. § 17.1005(a)(5). These changes were not strictly required by Staab, but

because of other changes to the regulatory scheme that were required by that

decision, VA is now a secondary payer to an otherwise eligible veteran’s health

insurance.