18-6091 Response to Writ Petition
[…] construction. A statute must be interpreted “‘so that effect is given to all its

provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or

insignificant. . . .” Corley v. United States, 556 U.S. 303, 314 (2009) (quoting Hibbs

v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 101 (2004)). If Congress intended the limitation in Section

1725(c)(4)(D) to include copayments only, it would not have included the phrase

“or similar payment” in the statute. Instead, Congress included that phrase and

gave VA broad authority to interpret it through regulations prescribed by the

Secretary. Specifically, Section 1725(c)(1)(B) provides that “[t]he Secretary, in

accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, shall . . . delineate the

circumstances under which such payments may be made.” 38 U.S.C.

§ 1725(c)(1)(B).

Section 1725(c)(4)(D) plainly directed that payments other than copayments

be excluded from reimbursement, provided they are similar to copayments. Faced

with this instruction, VA had to identify and consider other, similar payments for