18-6091 Response to Writ Petition
[…] reimbursement is appropriate after payment by a third party, including under a

health plan contract. Thus, after Staab, it was important for VA to clarify what forms

of payment besides copayments and deductibles—which were already specified

Page 28: 18-6091 Response to Writ Petition

25

in the regulations—were excluded from reimbursement under the limitation in

Section 17.1005(a)(5).

Wolfe says that coinsurance and deductibles are subject to reimbursement

under Staab, referencing the following language in that decision:

Furthermore, 38 U.S.C. § 1725(c)(4)(D) provides that reimbursement by the Secretary will not be made “for any copayment or similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran is responsible under a health-plan contract.” The Court agrees with the appellant’s argument that “[t]his provision would be superfluous if reimbursement is barred whenever a veteran has partial coverage from a health-plan contract.” . . . Therefore, it is clear from the plain language of the statute that Congress intended VA to reimburse a