Embed Size (px)
[…] Rehabilitation Act would be difficult if not impossible to reach were the Act
construed to proscribe only conduct fueled by a discriminatory intent.”). As this
Court has stated, “Exclusion or discrimination [under Section 504] may take the
form of disparate treatment [or] disparate impact[.]” B.C. v. Mount Vernon Sch.
Dist. 837 F.3d 152, 158 (2d Cir. 2016).
Section 504 applies to all DHS activities and programs, including public
charge determinations, which means DHS cannot utilize discriminatory “criteria or
methods” in making public charge determinations. See 6 C.F.R. §§ 15.30(b), 15.49.
The “criteria or methods” are discriminatory if they “[s]ubject qualified individuals
with a disability to discrimination on the basis of disability” or “[d]efeat or
substantially impair accomplishment of the objectives of a program or activity with
Case 19-3591, Document 48-2, 11/25/2019, 2715834, Page15 of 37
9
respect to individuals with a disability.” 6 C.F.R. § 15.30(b)(4).11
D. The District Court’s Order