Embed Size (px)
[…] covered by private insurance. Moreover, the lack of a “medical condition” is one of
just a few positive factors available under the Final Rule. 8 C.F.R. § 212.22(b)(2).
Under the Final Rule, DHS officials may find in favor of admissibility only if the
positive factors outweigh the negative factors, with extra weight assigned to the
heavily negative factors. 84 Fed. Reg. at 41,397-98.
C. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act prohibits federal executive agencies
from discriminating against individuals with disabilities in any program or activity.10
Section 504 reaches government action that, either through purpose or effect,
discriminates against individuals with disabilities. See 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(3) (“A
recipient [of federal funds] may not, directly or through contractual or other
arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration: (i) That have the effect
of subjecting qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of
handicap; (ii) That have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing
accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient’s program with respect to
10 See 29 U.S.C. § 794; 6 C.F.R. § 15.1; DHS Directive No. 065-01 (Aug. 25, 2013);
DHS Instruction No: 065-01-001 (Mar. 7, 2015); DHS Guide 065-01-001-01
(“Guide”), at 23-24 (Jun. 6, 2016); Mem. for Maurice C. Inman, Jr., General