• Upload
[…] Section 3556 of Title 18 authorizes the court to impose restitution in accordancewith 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663 and 3664, which authorize restitution for violations of Title 18 and ofdesignated subdivisions of 49 U.S.C. § 1472. For other offenses, restitution may be imposed asa condition of probation or supervised release. See. S. Rep. No. 225, 98th Cong, 1st Sess. 95-96. An order of restitution may be appropriate in offenses not specifically referenced in18 U.S.C. § 3663 where victims require relief more promptly than the civil justice systemprovides.

    Subsection 5E4.1 requires the court to order restitution for offenses under Title 18 or 49U.S.C. § 1472(h), (i), (j), or (n), unless "the court determines that the complication andprolongation of the sentencing process resulting from the fashioning of an order ofrestitution... outweighs the need to provide restitution to any victims." 18 U.S.C. § 3663(d). Ifthe court does not order restitution, or orders only partial restitution, it must state its reasonsfor doing so. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(c).