Embed Size (px)
[…] each vehicle clearly reported in every file. It is very apparent that this requirement has been established as the base of performance for the handling of files.

B. FLORIDA

a. Statutes

Florida Statutes, Chapter 681, Motor Vehicle Sales Warranties [Florida Lemon Law], § 681.108(1)

This particular requirement is not contained in the Florida statute; however, the obligation still exists for the BBB AUTO LINE Program to have that information in light of the fact that Florida has a provision in Florida Statutes, Chapter 681, Motor Vehicle Sales Warranties [Florida Lemon Law] § 681.108(1) which states in part, as follows:

(1). The decision-makers for a certified procedure shall, in rendering decisions, take into account all legal and equitable factors germane to a fair and just decision, including, but not limited to, the warranty; the rights and remedies conferred under 16 C.F.R. part 703, in effect October 1, 1983; the provisions of this chapter; and any other equitable considerations appropriate under the circumstances. Decision-makers and staff of a procedure shall be trained in the provisions of this chapter and in 16 C.F.R. part 703, in effect October 1, 1983.

b. Discussion

By reason of this provision, the requirements and other

Ch. 3 Pg. 8

responsibilities under 16 C.F.R., part 703, in effect, October 1, 1983 are an integral part of the Florida Law. An examination of the records and a random review of files has found the required information in each of the files reviewed, which meets the requirement of 16 C.F.R., part 703, in effect, October 1, 1983 and the rules of the state of Florida.

C. OHIO

a. Statutes

Ohio Revised Administrative Code, Chapter 109:4-4, Dispute Resolution Programs for Settlement of New Motor Vehicle Warranty Disputes § 109:4-4-04(D(1)(c)

(c) Makes, models and vehicle identification numbers of the motor vehicles;

b. Discussion

Morrison and Company found brand names and model numbers of

each vehicle clearly reported in every file. In Ohio, the review of random files shows that this requirement is being met.

An examination of the records and a random review of files found

the required information in each of the files reviewed, which meets the requirement of 16 C.F.R., part 703, in effect, October 1, 1983, and of the rules of the state of Ohio.

Segment 4

A. NATIONAL

a. Statutes

1. 16 C.F.R. Part 703, § 703.6(a)(4) 4. The date of receipt of the dispute and the date of disclosure to the consumer of the decision

b. Discussion

The BBB AUTO LINE Program considers �the date of receipt of the

dispute� to be the date it receives a �Consumer Claim� form from the consumer.