dangthuy
[…] Further, the Trust requires that such statement be attached to and made part of the Trust agreement.
11. California Probate Code § 15042 provides that: “Unless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation”. Probate Code § 15401 sets forth the procedure for revocation in part as follows: “A trust that is revocable by the settlor may be revoked in whole or in part by any of the following methods:
(1) By compliance with any method or revocation provided in the trust instrument. (2) By a writing (other than a will) signed by the settlor and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime
of the settlor. If the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to this paragraph.”
12. The Trust, pursuant to Article I, Section B and Article V, Section B provides for the exclusive method of amendment to the Settlor’s Trust.