Embed Size (px)
[…] (1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete.(2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive.(3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general.
(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the following:
(1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the inspection demand.(2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
To compel identification and production, CCP § 2031.320, provides as follows:
(a) If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection under Section 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection in accordance with that party's statement of compliance, the party demanding the inspection may move for an order compelling compliance.
Therefore the Court has the authority to order the Five Defendants to serve further
responses to the 20 requests, without objection, and to identify and produce all requested
documents.
3. Further Verified Responses, Without Objection, Together with