Embed Size (px)
[…] Discovery may be obtained of the identity and location of persons having knowledge of
7MOTION TO COMPEL DEFENDANTS TO PROVIDE FURTHER VERIFIED RESPONSES, WITHOUT
OBJECTION, TOGETHER WITH IDENTIFICATION AND PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS AND REQUEST FOR MONETARY SANCTIONS AGAINST DEFENDANTS AND THEIR ATTORNEY OF RECORD
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
any discoverable matter, as well as of the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any document, tangible thing, or land or other property.
CCP § 2031.210 provides as follows:
(a) The party to whom an inspection demand has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following:
(1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection and any related activities.(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection of a particular item or category of item.(3) An objection to the particular demand.
CCP § 2031.220, provides as follows:
A statement that the party to whom an inspection demand has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, and related activity demanded will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.
CCP § 2031.230, provides as follows:
A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.