2003 Ga Supreme Court MERS
[…] We disagree, as Brown sought and

obtained affirmative relief by way of the grant of partial summary judgment against TB&W from the trial

court. Brown thus cannot now complain that TB&W does not have standing.  [*7]  9

Although there are certain exceptions to the rule set forth in O.C.G.A. § 23-1-10, see Pindar, Georgia

Real Estate Law and Procedure § 20- 65, at 304 (5th ed. 1998), we conclude that, on the present record,

they are not applicable to this case. 

- - - - - - - - - - - - End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Moreover, this conclusion is consistent with O.C.G.A. § 44-14-60, which provides that a security deed

passes title to the property in question "until the debt or debts which the conveyance was made to secure

shall be fully paid." n10 In this case, because the debt that the conveyance was made to secure has not

been fully paid, Brown was not entitled to cancellation of the security deed.