Unlike other

gatekeepers, rating agencies are explicitly immune from certain violations of securities

law, including Section 11 of the Securities Act of 1933 and Regulation FD.82 Moreover,

rating agencies have been unique among gatekeepers in their ability to argue that their

81 See Donald C. Langevoort, Internal Controls after Sarbanes-Oxley: Revisiting Corporate Law’s “Duty of Care as Responsibility for Systems,” forthcoming J. Corp. L. (2005); William J. Carney, The Costs of Being Public after Sarbanes-Oxley, Emory L. & Econ. Res. Paper 05-4, Feb. 2005. 82 Rule 436(g)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(g)(1) provides for exemption of liability for NRSROs: “The security rating assigned to a class of debt securities, a class of convertible debt securities, or a class of preferred stock by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization . . . shall not be considered a part of the registration statement prepared or certified by a person within the meaning of sections 7 and 11 of the Act.” NRSROs generally are shielded from liability under the securities laws for all conduct except fraud. See Financial Oversight of Enron: The SEC and Private Sector Watchdogs, Report of the Staff to the Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, at 105, Oct. 8, 2002.

31