• Upload
[…] Professor Anderson cautioned

against reliance on the drafting committee‘s legislative history in seeking definitive answers on questions of

interpretation: ―Even those of us who have participated actively over the past several years in the Article 2

revision process, for example, would undoubtedly find either humorous or naive an attempt by any of us to

argue an interpretation based on the ‗drafting history‘ of this Article 2 revision process.‖ Anderson, supra

note 157, at 800-01.

170. See U.C.C. § 2-105 (as amended 2003), 1 U.L.A. 379 (2004); see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE

ANN. § 2.105(a) (Vernon 1994). Current § 2.105(a) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code provides:

(a) ―Goods‖ means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the

time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid,

investment securities (Chapter 8) and things in action. ―Goods‖ also includes the unborn young of

animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described

in . . . § 2.107.

171. ABA Task Force, Appraisal, supra note 57, at 1031. Although there were comments regarding

scope under § 2-102 in the context of the lack of precision in the key phrase—particularly for ―mixed‖