Page 135 of 154

B. In situations where employers have failed to keep legally-required records and an employee testifies credibly regarding the hours they have worked or the wage they are promised, is the employee’s testimony sufficient to obtain the wages they allege to be owed?

If employers fail to keep records as required by law, the employee’s testimony weighs heavy in the determination of wages owed.

150. What are the procedures by which OWH investigators apply the presumption

required by D.C. Code § 32-1305(b), which requires that “the remuneration promised by an employer to an employee shall be presumed to be at least the amount required by federal law, including federal law requiring the payment of prevailing wages, or by District law”? Although the District cannot directly enforce federal prevailing wage laws like Davis Bacon, aren’t claimants working on public contracts who file claims under the District’s Wage Payment Act entitled to avail themselves of this presumption when they are paid less than federal prevailing wage