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2010 Nissan-Datsun Altima L4-2.5L (QR25DE) Vehicle » A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) » Testing and Inspection » P Code Charts » P2A00 » Except For California EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1 Description Zoom S ized for Print The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element. The sensor is capable of precise measurement lambda = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide lambda range. The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon density in rich. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800C (1,472F).

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  • 2010 Nissan-Datsun Altima L4-2.5L (QR25DE) Vehicle A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) Testing and Inspection P Code Charts P2A00

    Except For California

    EXCEPT FOR CALIFORNIA

    P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

    Description

    Zoom

    Sized for Print

    The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sensor. The sensor element of the A/F

    sensor 1 is composed an electrode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.

    The sensor is capable of precise measurement lambda = 1, but also in the lean and rich range. Together

    with its control electronics, the sensor outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide lambda range.

    The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at the sensor cell. An electrode layer is

    applied voltage, and this current relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocarbon

    density in rich.

    Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this electrode layer of current. In addition, a

    heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800C (1,472F).

  • Zoom

    Sized for Print

    DTC Logic

    DTC DETECTION LOGIC

    To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not

    to be shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.

    Zoom

    Sized for Print

    DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1.PRECONDITIONING

    If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait

    at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

    TESTING CONDITION:

    Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

    GO TO 2. 2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

    1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to See: Powertrain Management\Computers and

    Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Programming and Relearning\Mixture Ratio Self-

    Learning Value Clear\Special Repair Requirement\Except For California.

    2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

    3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no

    load.

    4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

  • 5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.

    6. Check 1st trip DTC$. Is 1st trip DTC detected?

    YES - Go to "Diagnosis Procedure".

    NO - INSPECTION END

    Diagnosis Procedure

    1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in See: Testing and Inspection\Initial

    Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\Circuit Inspection. Is the inspection result normal?

    YES - GO TO 2.

    NO - Repair or replace ground connection.

    2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

    1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to See: Engine, Cooling and Exhaust\Exhaust

    System\Catalytic Converter\Service and Repair.

    GO TO 3. 3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

    1. Start engine and run it at idle.

    2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Is intake air leak detected?

    YES - GO TO 4.

    NO - Repair or replace.

    4.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

    1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to See: Powertrain Management\Computers and

    Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Programming and Relearning\Mixture Ratio Self-

    Learning Value Clear\Special Repair Requirement\Except For California.

    2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is

    it difficult to start engine?

    YES - Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to See: P0171\Except For California or

    See: P0172\Except For California.

    NO - GO TO 5.

    5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

    3. Check harness connector for water.

    Water should not exit.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES - GO TO 6.

    NO - Repair or replace harness connector.

    6.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  • 1. Turn ignition switch ON.

    Zoom

    Sized for Print

    2. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

    Zoom

    Sized for Print

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES - GO TO 8.

    NO - GO TO 7.

    7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

    Check the following.

    IPDM E/R harness connector F10

    15A fuse (No. 37)

    Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

    Repair or replace harness or connectors. 8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

    FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

    2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

    3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

  • Zoom

    Sized for Print

    4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector or A/F sensor 1 harness connector and

    ground.

    Zoom

    Sized for Print

    5. Also check harness for short to power. Is the inspection result normal?

    YES - GO TO 9.

    NO - Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

    9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

    Refer to See: P0031\Except For California.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES - GO TO 10.

    NO - GO TO 11.

    10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

    Perform See: Testing and Inspection\Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview\Intermittent Incident.

    Is the inspection result normal?

    YES - GO TO 11.

    NO - Repair or replace.

    11.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

    Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

    CAUTION:

    Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in)

    onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

    Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread

    cleaner tool[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18) or (J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize

    lubricant (commercial service tool).

  • Do you have CONSULT-III?

    YES - GO TO 12.

    NO - GO TO 13.

    12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

    With CONSULT-III

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.

    2. Select "A/F ADJ-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.

    3. Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT-III screen. Is "0.000" displayed?

    YES - INSPECTION END

    NO - GO TO 13.

    13.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

    Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to See: Powertrain Management\Computers and

    Control Systems\Testing and Inspection\Programming and Relearning\Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Value

    Clear\Special Repair Requirement\Except For California.

    Do you have CONSULT-III?

    YES - GO TO 14.

    NO - INSPECTION END

    14.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

    With CONSULT-III

    1. Turn ignition switch ON.

    2. Select "A/F ADJ-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-III.

    3. Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.

    INSPECTION END