• Upload
[…] The advertising also cites the safety benefits of good lighting. Vermont sales tax law exempts “agricultural machinery and equipment for use and consumption directly and exclusively, except for

Vermont Department of Taxes 2011-2012 Biennial Report 31

Page 32: 2011-2012 BIENNIAL REPORT - Vermont Report.pdfAchievements of Each Division or Section . Each of the Divisions or Sections has described many of the activities and achievements that

isolated or occasional uses, in the production for sale of tangible personal property on farms.” 32 V.S.A. § 9741 (25). Under this exemption, other uses are “not isolated or occasional if they total more than four percent of the time the equipment is operated.” While the lighting possibly increases milk production, the lights are providing general barn lighting all the time they are on. Therefore, the lights are not used directly and exclusively for milk production.