Of course.

Conflicts of Interest

A very pervasive problem for trustees arises when a trustee has a conflict of

interest. Conflicts can arise in two fairly common situations: (1) when a beneficiary is

Page 72: 2012 Federal Estate and Gift Tax Forms Released & New · PDF file2012 Federal Estate and Gift Tax Forms Released ... File an updated Form 843 containing the ... Draft Return and Instructions

32

serving as a trustee or co-trustee; and (2) when the same trustee is serving as trustee

of two related trusts.

Indiana Code Section 30-4-3-5(a) reads as follows:

“If the duty of the trustee in the exercise of any power conflicts with the trustee’s individual interest or the trustee’s interest as trustee of another trust, the power may be exercised only under one (1) of the following circumstances:

(1) The trustee receives court authorization to exercise the power with notice to interested persons as the court may direct.

(2) The trustee gives notice of the proposed action in accordance with IC 30-2-14-16 and (A) The trustee receives the written authorization of all

interested persons to the proposed course of action within the period specified in the notice of the proposed action; or

(B) A beneficiary objects to the proposed action within the period specified in the notice of the proposed action, but the trustee receives court authorization to exercise the power.

(3) The exercise of the power is specifically authorized by the terms of the trust.”

A beneficiary is serving as the trustee. How many beneficiaries are serving as a

trustee or as a co-trustee of Indiana trusts today? I believe that the number will be in

the thousands. How many of those trust instruments specifically acknowledge the