2012 Annual Report to Congress The Office of the Ombudsman for the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program U.S. Department of Labor
[…] • Some claimants take exception with the requirements outlined in the statute for establishing a diagnosis of post 1993 CBD in Part B claims. In particular, claimants question the need for an abnormal beryllium lymphocyte proliferation test (BeLPT) to establish CBD on or after January 1, 1993. This, however, is another instance where DEEOIC adheres to the language of the statute, and the statute specifically states that in order to diagnose CBD on or after January 1, 1993 there must be beryllium sensitivity along with lung pathology consistent with chronic beryllium disease. 42 U.S.C. §7384l(13)(A). The statute further provides that beryllium sensitivity is established by “an abnormal beryllium lymphocyte proliferation test performed on either blood or lung lavage cells.” 42 U.S.C. §7384l(8)(A). In spite of this language some claimants contend that it ought to be possible to establish post 1993 CBD under Part B without a qualifying BeLPT.

C. Establishing CBD under Part E