2012 Annual Report to Congress The Office of the Ombudsman for the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program U.S. Department of Labor
[…] • Although most claimants cannot cite to the specific provision, they are aware of the existence of a statutory provision instructing that assistance be provided in developing evidence. See 42 U.S.C. §7384v(a).16 Some claimants question whether the assistance provided by DEEOIC fully complies with this statutory provision. Claimants often argue that with the manpower and the other resources at its disposal, the government ought to do more to assist claimants in developing evidence.

16. Section 7384v(a) provides that, “The President shall…provide assistance to the claimant in connection with the claim, including… (2) such other assistance as may be required to develop facts pertinent to the claim. 20 C.F.R. §7384v(a)(2).

Page 34: 2012 Office of the EEOICPA Ombudsman's Report to Congress · PDF file2012 Annual Report to Congress The Office of the Ombudsman for the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation