Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 2:12-cv-10506-DDP-VBK Document 145-1 Filed 01/06/14 Page 128 of 290 Page ID #:2030
HE
WS
ME
DIA
GR
OU
P
Page 114 FOURTH AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
E. § 408(c)(2)’s Provision that Fiduciaries Who are Already
Receiving Full-Time Pay May Receive No Compensation From a
Plan Other Than For Reimbursement of Expenses Properly and
Actually Incurred
347. ERISA § 408(c)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(2), provides in relevant part
that no fiduciary who is already receiving full time pay “from an employer or an
association of employers, whose employees are participants in the plan, or from an
employee organization whose members are participants in such plan” shall receive
any compensation from such plan “except for reimbursement of expenses properly
and actually incurred.” (Emphasis added.) The Department of Labor has
previously found Local 12 Trustees, including Defendant Mickey Adams, to have
violated this provision. See Exh. 1 hereto.