• Upload
[…] Other reason (not specified above) 14.3% 26.3%

* Each case may cite multiple reasons. † Valid percent based on the number of cases below the guidelines with reason cited.

48

Page 61: 2014 ANNUAL REPORT · 2014 . ANNUAL REPORT MARYLAND STATE COMMISSION ON CRIMINAL SENTENCING POLICY University of Maryland 4511 Knox Road, Suite 309 College Park, MD 20742 (301) 403-4165

MSCCSP 2014 Annual Report

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED IN RESPONSE TO LEGISLATIVE MANDATES

Report on Adjustments from Reconsidered Sentences Involving Crimes of Violence

CP, §6-209 requires the MSCCSP annual report to “review reductions or increases in original

sentences that have occurred because of reconsiderations of sentences imposed under §14-

101 of the Criminal Law Article” and “categorize information on the number of reconsiderations

of sentences by crimes as listed in §14-101 of the Criminal Law Article and by judicial circuit.”

Table 7 reviews reconsidered sentences reported to the MSCCSP for crimes of violence as

defined in CR, §14-101 for fiscal year 2014 by circuit. The table uses data on reconsidered

sentences for eight offenders and seventeen offenses. This represents little change from fiscal