• Upload
[…] United States Department
Page 13: 2014 Annual Report to Congress - dol.gov2014. Annual Report to Congress Office of the Ombudsman. Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program. United States Department

The 2014 Annual Report to Congress Office of the Ombudsman for the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program

Page 14: 2014 Annual Report to Congress - dol.gov2014. Annual Report to Congress Office of the Ombudsman. Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program. United States Department

ANNUAL REP OR T TO CONGRESS Office of the Ombudsman8

Tables Section 7385s-15(e)(2) requires this Office to submit a report to Congress setting forth: (1) the number and types of complaints, grievances, and requests for assistance received during the preceding year, and (2) an assessment of the most common difficulties encountered by claimants and potential claimants during the preceding year. See 42 U.S.C.§7385s-15(e)(2). The numbers and types of complaints, grievances and requests for assistance received by the Office in calendar year 2014 are outlined in the following tables.

When reviewing these tables, please be mindful:

1. Claimants do not always characterize their concerns in a manner that is easy to count and/or categorize.

2. A claimant may contact us with a complaint, yet that complaint may raise several issues. We endeavor to separately count each issue raised by a claimant.

3. Only inquiries related to EEOICPA are included in these tables.4

4. While every effort is made to count each complaint brought to this Office, we continue to encounter instances where an accurate count is difficult. For instance:

> At some outreach events the demands placed on us render it impossible to accurately record each contact.

> Many individuals only provide us with the information they deem relevant to the issue at hand. This explains why we often do not know the site where the employee worked – in many instances the person reporting the complaint did not provide this information. In addition, individuals who contact us with specific complaints sometimes question the need to provide information that does not directly bear on their complaint.

5. Some complaints have the potential to impact many other claimants.

Table I reflects the complaints, grievances and requests for assistance recorded in our database. The majority of these complaints were presented to us via the telephone, fascimile or e-mail.

4 Individuals seeking assistance with other programs, especially other DOL programs, routinely contact this Office for assistance.