• Upload
[…] Yet, in spite of these efforts, we continue to encounter claimants who assure us that they only recently learned of this program.

While they may not specifically cite to 42 U.S.C. § 7384v(b), many claimants are generally aware that the government is to inform potential claimants of the availability of this program. Consequently, we receive complaints questioning whether the government is taking adequate steps to inform employees of the availability of this program. Section 7384v(b) provides that:

(b) ASSISTANCE FOR POTENTIAL CLAIMANTS – The President shall take appropriate actions to inform and assist employees who are potential claimants under the compensation program, and other potential claimants under the compensation program, of the availability of compensation under the compensation program…

The concerns that we receive questioning the adequacy of the government’s efforts to inform claimants of this program are frequently raised by claimants who contend that they only learned of this program by coincidence – i.e., they learned of the program from a friend or neighbor.