• Upload
[…] • The information discussing EEOICPA is sometimes worded using legal, scientific, and/or medical terminology that is difficult to understand.

• It can be difficult to find someone who is willing to explain these legal, scientific, and/or medical terms.

One example of this concern involves the inquiries that we receive every year asking if EEOICPA compensation is subject to federal taxes. Claimants routinely suggest that prior to coming to us with this question, they asked DEEOIC if EEOICPA compensation was subject to federal taxes and in response they were referred to Section 7385e of the Act, which provides in relevant part that:

Compensation or benefits provided to an individual under this subchapter –

(1) shall be treated for purposes of the internal revenue laws of the United States as damages for human suffering…

42 U.S.C §7385e. Claimants assured us that even after reading this statutory provision, they still had no idea if EEOICPA compensation was subject to federal taxes.31

Another example involves the waiver of rights to file objections form that is included with all recommended decisions.